Here at NSTP, we strive for excellence and to be the best. Our journalists, newspapers and company are proud award winners.

16th Annual World Association of Newspapers and News Publishers (WAN-IFRA) Asian Media Awards

Category Winner
Best Newspaper : Feature Article – Silver Farrah Naz Karim (NST)
Aliza Shah (NST)
Best Newspaper : Breaking News Article – Bronze Yusri Abd Malik (HM)
Mohd Firdaus Ibrahim (HM)

Malaysian Press Institute (MPI)-Petronas Journalism Awards 2017

Category Winner
Best Columnist Farrah Naz Karim (NST)
Best Infographic Mohd Azam Shah Yaacob (HM)
Nor Salim Mohamed Dawam(HM)
Best Environmental Reporting Azrul Affandi Sobry (BH)
Best International Reporting Category Mohd Alzahrin Alias (BH)
Excellent Reporting Category Aliza Shah (NST)
Wan Muhammad Amin Mokhtar (NST)
Excellent Photo Essay Category Mohamad Sairien Mohamad Nafis (NST)
Best Investigative Report Syed Azwan Syed Ali (BH)

Health Ministry’s Media Awards

Category Winner
Top Award Farrah Naz Karim (NST)
Aliza Shah (NST)
Best Malay Language Newspaper – Main Prize Osman Lisut (BH)
Halina Mohd Noor (BH)
Ilah Hafiz Aziz (BH)
Consolation Prize Tharanya Arumugam (NST)

Istiadat Penganugerahan Pingat Kebesaran Jabatan Bomba dan Penyelamat

Category Winner
Pingat Cemerlang Bomba (PCB) Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias (BH)
Raja Noraina Raja Rahim (HM)
T N Alagesh (NST)

Melaka Media Night 2017

Category Winner
Best Bahasa Malaysia Article Fairuz Zaidan (BH)
Best Photograph for Personality Category Muhammad Rasul Azli (NSTP)
Special Sports Nazri Abu Bakar (HM)

Malam Anugerah Kewartawanan Kelantan (MAKK 2016)

Category Winner
Anugerah Berita Sukan Terbaik – Tempat Pertama Nor Amalina Alias (BH)
Anugerah Rencana Terbaik – Tempat kedua Hazira Ahmad Zaidi (HM)
Anugerah Berita Am - Tempat Keempat Siti Nor Hidayatidayu Razali (HM)
Anugerah Berita Am - Tempat Kelima Siti Rohana Idris (BH)
Foto Terbaik - Tempat Ketiga Nik Abdullah Nik Omar (NSTP)

Sambutan Jubli Emas BERNAMA

Category Winner
Anugerah Khas Datuk Seri Abdul Jalil Hamid (NSTP)

Malam Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor

Category Winner
Anugerah Laporan Sukan Terbaik – Tempat Pertama Mazizul Dani (HM)
Anugerah Laporan Sukan Terbaik – Tempat Kedua Ajitpal Singh (NST)
Anugerah Gambar Terbaik – Tempat Pertama Muhammad Sulaiman (HM)
Anugerah Gambar Terbaik – Tempat Ketiga Abdullah Mohd Yusof (HM)

Majlis Anugerah Permotoran Malaysia SIC-MAM 2016

Category Winner
Anugerah Wartawan Terbaik Saiful Affendy Sapran (HM)

Majlis Penghargaan Program Kerjasama Awam Swasta Kementerian Pendidikan

Category Winner
Anugerah Penghargaan Penajaan Kementerian Pendidikan NSTP

Construction Industry Development Board Media Appreciation Night

Category Winner
Photography Category – Second Place Mohamed Sairien Mohamed Nafis (NSTP)

Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) Special Recognition

Category Winner
Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) Special Recognition Jugjet Singh Randhawa (NST)

Asian Digital Media Awards

Category Winner
Best Digital Advertising Campaign (including Branded Content) NSTP (Honda City BMCC Launch Campaign )

Majlis Anugerah Sastera dan Media 2017 Negeri Sembilan

Category Winner
Anugerah Kewartawanan Sri Sembilan Abnor Hamizam Abd Manap (HM)
Anugerah Rencana Cemerlang Ifwan Tun Tuah (BH)
Anugerah Wartawan Cemerlang Bahasa Inggeris Nur Aqidah Azizi (NST)
Anugerah Jurufoto Cemerlang Hazreen Mohamad (NSTP)

Anugerah Cemerlang Keselamatan dan Kesihatan Pekerjaan Kebangsaan (MNKKP) 2017

Category Winner
Anugerah Media MNKKP Berita Harian

Majlis Makan Malam Penghargaan Malaysian Pavilion Ekspo 2017

Category Winner
Anugerah Penghargaan Media Harian Metro

Kinabalu Shell Press Award 2017

Category Winner
Anugerah Utama Berita Bahasa Melayu Mohd Izham Unnip Abdullah (BH)
Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
Anugerah Berita Kategori Stringer Abdul Rahemang Taiming (BH)
Anugerah Kewartawanan Foto Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
Anugerah Foto Stringer Mohd Adam Arinin (NSTP)
Anugerah Utama Berita Bahasa Inggeris Avila Geraldine Samuel (NST)
Roy Goh (NST)
Anugerah Utama Alam Sekitar Bahasa Melayu Norasikin Daineh (HM)

Johor Media Award 2016

Category Winner
Berita Sukan Terbaik Mohd Fahmi Mohd Yusof (BH)
Kategori Berita Pembangunan Terbaik Mohamed Farid Noh (BH)
Fotografi Alam Sekitar Terbaik Muhammad Syarafiq Abd Samad (NSTP)
Berita Pembangunan Terbaik Halim Said (NST)
Fotografi Minat Insani Terbaik Zulkarnain Ahmad Tajuddin (NSTP)

Anugerah Kewartawanan Industri Filem Malaysia 2017 (AKIFMA)

Category Winner
Kolumnis Hiburan Terbaik Adam Salleh (HM)
Anugerah Kewartawanan Cemerlang 2017 Rozdan Mazalan (BH)
Penulis Pojok Terbaik Raja Nurfatimah Mawar Mohamed (BH)

Anugerah Kewartawanan Kenyalang 2016

Category Winner
Kewartawanan Penyiaran Rabi‘Atul ‘Adawiyah (HM)
Kewartawanan Perniagaan dan Ekonomi Ekhwan Haque Fazlul Haque (HM)
Anugerah Kewartawanan Ketua Menteri Sarawak Hardi Effendi Yaacob (BH)
Kewartawanan Rencana dan Berita Rencana Hardi Effendi Yaacob (BH)
Anugerah Kemampanan Kewartawanan Hardi Effendi Yaacob (BH)
Anugerah Laporan Berita Kandau Sidi (BH)
Mohd Amirul Faiz Ahmad (BH)

Anugerah “Fotografi Perdana Menteri Prihatin Rakyat”

Category Winner
Pemenang Utama Ghazali Kori (NSTP)

Anugerah Media Kreatif Tranformasi Terengganu Baharu

Category Winner
Best Print news Rosli Zakaria (NST)
Online News Baharom Che Bakar (BH)
Best Photo of general segment Mohd Shafiq Ridzuan Ambak (NSTP)
Rozainah Zakaria (NSTP)

Sabah Tourism Awards

Category Winner
Best Tourism Article Roy Goh (NST)

Anugerah Media Pahang DRB-HICOM 2017

Category Winner
Laporan Berita Bahasa Melayu Amin Ridzuan Ishak (BH)
Mohamad Azim Fitri Abd Aziz (HM)
Laporan Berita Bahasa Inggeris Hidir Reduan Abdul Rashid (NST)
T N Alagesh (NST)
Laporan Berita Jenayah Mohamad Azim Fitri Abd Aziz (HM)
Penulisan Rencana Bahasa Melayu Raja Norain Hidayah Raja Abdul Aziz (HM)
Laporan Berita Sukan T N Alagesh (NST)
Mohd Fauzi Abdullah (HM)
Fotografi Berita Zulkepli Osman (NSTP)
Fotografi Berita Sukan Muhammad Farizul Hafiz Awang (NSTP)

Anugerah Kewartawanan Eastern Pacific Industrial Corporation Berhad (EPIC)

Category Winner
Jurugambar Terbaik Rozainah Zakaria (NSTP)